EXECUTIVE ORDER
[…] 4. The recent legislation does not spell out whether or not resolutions of the General Assembly disapproving proposed administrative rules need to be presented to the Governor for his signature. On two previous occasions, the General Assembly proposed constitutional amendments to the voters that would have allowed legislative veto of administrative rules upon the concurrence of both houses of the General Assembly without presentment to the Governor. These proposed constitutional changes were defeated by the voters in 1976 and 1982.
  5. The current Missouri Constitution, Article 4, Section 8, provides: "Every resolution to which the concurrence of the senate and house of representatives may be necessary, except on questions of adjournment, going into joint session, and of amending this constitution, shall be presented to the Governor, and before the same shall take effect, shall be proceeded upon in the same manner as in the case of a bill; provided, that no resolution shall have the effect to repeal, extend, or amend any law."
  6. The recent legislative enactments, which provide for disapproval of proposed administrative rules, clearly require resolutions that must necessarily have the concurrence of both houses of the General Assembly.