All About Missouri History:: Judges of the Supreme Court of Missouri

Missouri History

Judges of the Supreme Court of Missouri
1820-2011

Photos of Select Missouri Supreme Court Judges

Elijah Hise Norton, Judge, 1876-1888

Elijah Hise Norton
1876-88

North Todd Gentry, Judge, 1928-29

North Todd Gentry
1928-29

Roscoe P. Conkling, Judge, 1947-54

Roscoe P. Conkling
1947-54

Historical Listing of the Judges of the Supreme Court of Missouri

Name

County

Term

Mathias McGirk

St. Louis

1820-1841

John Dillard Cook

Ste. Genevieve

1820-1823

John Rice Jones

Washington

1820-1824

Rufus Pettibone

St. Louis

1823-1825

George Tompkins

Howard

1824-1845

Robert Wash

St. Louis

1825-1837

John Cummins Edwards

Cole

1837--1839

William Barclay Napton

Saline

1839-1849

William Scott

Howard

1841-1849

Priestly Haggin McBride

Monroe

1845-1849

John Ferguson Ryland

Lafayette

1849-1857

James Harvey Birch

Clinton

1849-1851

William Scott

Cole

1851-1862

Hamilton Rowan Gamble

St. Louis

1851-1855

Abiel Leonard

Howard

1855

William Barclay Napton

Saline

1857-1861

John Crowley Richardson

St. Louis

1857-1859

Ephraim Brevard Ewing

St. Louis

1859-1861

Barton Bates

St. Charles

1862-1865

William Van Ness Bay

St. Louis

1862-1865

John Debos Sharp Dryden

Marion

1862-1865

David Wagner

Lewis

1865-1877

Walter L. Lovelace

Montgomery

1865-1866

Nathaniel Holmes

St. Louis

1865-1868

Thomas James Clark Fagg

Pike

1866-1868

James Baker

Greene

1868

Philemon Bliss

Buchanan

1868-1872

Warren Currier

St. Louis

1868-1872

Washington Adams

Cooper

1871-1874

Henry M. Vories

Buchanan

1873-1876

Ephraim Brevard Ewing

St. Louis

1873

Thomas Adiel Sherwood

Greene

1873-1902

William Barclay Napton

Saline

1873-1880

Edward Augustus Lewis

St. Louis

1874

Warwick Hough

Jackson

1875-1884

Elijah Hise Norton

Platte

1877-1888

John Ward Henry

Macon

1876-1888

Robert D. Ray

Carroll

1881-1890

Francis Marion Black

Jackson

1885-1894

Theodore Brace

Monroe

1887-1907

Shephard Barclay

St. Louis City

1889-1898

James Britton Gantt

Henry

1891-1910

John Lilburn Thomas

Jefferson

1890-1892

George Bennett MacFarlane

Audrain

1890-1898

Gavon Drummond Burgess

Linn

1893-1910

Waltour Moss Robinson

Jasper

1895-1904

William Muir Williams

Cooper

1898

William Champe Marshall

St. Louis City

1899-1906

Leroy B. Valliant

St. Louis City

1899-1912

James David Fox

Madison

1903-1910

Henry Lamm

Pettis

1905-1914

Waller Washington Graves

Bates

1906-1928

Archelaus Marius Woodson

Buchanan

1907-1925

John Kennish

Jackson

1910-1913

John Chilton Brown

Madison

1911-1915

Franklin Ferris

St. Louis City

1910-1912

Henry Whitelaw Bond

St. Louis City

1913-1919

Charles Breckenridge Faris

Pemiscot

1913-1919

Robert Franklin Walker

St. Louis

1913-1930

James Thomas Blair

DeKalb

1915-1924

Charles G. Revelle

St. Francois

1915-1916

Fred Lincoln Williams

Jasper

1917-1920

Richard Livingston Goode

St. Louis

1919-1922

John Isaac Williamson

Jackson

1919-1920

Conway Elder

St. Louis

1921-1922

Edward Higbee

Adair

1921-1922

David Elmore Blair

Jasper

1921-1930

William Talliaferro Ragland

Monroe

1923-1932

John Turner White

Greene

1923-1932

Frank Ely Atwood

Carroll

1925-1934

Robert William Otto

Franklin

1925-1926

Ernest S. Gantt

Audrain

1927-1946

North Todd Gentry

Boone

1928

William Francis Frank

Adair

1929-1938

Berryman Henwood

Marion

1930-1932

George Robb Ellison

Nodaway

1931-1955

Charles Thomas Hays

Marion

1933-1942

Ernest Moss Tipton

Jackson

1933-1955

Clarence Alexander Burney

Jackson

1933

Charles A. Leedy Jr.

Jackson

1933-1964

Walter D. Coles

St. Louis

1935

John Caskie Collet

Chariton

1935-1937

James Marsh Douglas

St. Louis City

1937-1949

Ray B. Lucas

Scott

1938

Albert M. Clark

Ray

1939-1950

Laurence Mastick Hyde 1

Mercer

1943-1966

Roscoe P. Conkling

Buchanan

1947-1954

Sidna Poage Dalton

Cape Girardeau

1950-1965

Frank Hollingsworth

Audrain

1950-1964

Henry J. Westhues

Howard

1954-1963

Henry I. Eager

Jackson

1955-1968

Clem F. Storckman

St. Louis City

1955-1970

Lawrence Holman

Randolph

1963-1977

Fred L. Henley

Pemiscot

1964-1978

James A. Finch Jr.

Cape Girardeau

1965-1978

Robert True Donnelly

Laclede

1965-1988

Robert Eldridge Seiler

Jasper

1967-1982

June P. (J.P.) Morgan

Lincoln

1969-1982

John E. Bardgett

St. Louis County

1970-1982

Albert L. Rendlen

Marion

1977-1992

Joseph J. Simeone

St. Louis

1978-1979

Warren Dee Welliver

Boone

1979-1989

Andrew Jackson Higgins

Platte

1979-1991

George F. Gunn Jr.

St. Louis

1982-1985

William Howard Billings

Dunklin

1982-1991

Charles Blakey Blackmar

St. Louis

1982-1992

Edward D. Robertson Jr.

Cole

1985-1998

Ann K. Covington

Boone

1989-2001

John C. Holstein

Howell

1989-2002

Duane Benton

Cole

1991-2004

Elwood L. Thomas

Clay

1991-1995

Stephen N. Limbaugh Jr.

Cape Girardeau

1992-2008

Ronnie L. White

St. Louis

1995-2007

William Ray Price Jr.

Jackson

1992-2012

Michael A. Wolff

St. Louis

1998-2011

Laura Denver Stith

Jackson

2001-present

Richard B. Teitelman

St. Louis

2002-present

Mary Rhodes Russell

Marion

2004-present

Patricia A. Breckenridge

Vernon

2007-present

Zel M. Fisher

Atchison

2008-present

George W. Draper, III

St. Louis

2011-present

Paul C. Wilson

Cole

2013-present

 

  1. Laurence Mastick Hyde served as a Senior Judge from 1966 to 1976. Senior Judges were judges that had retired but were still asked to hear cases on occasion.