All About Missouri History:: State Treasurers

Missouri History

State Treasurers

George Caleb Bingham, treasurer, D, 1862-65

George Caleb Bingham
1862-65

William Quintilis Dallmeyer, treasurer, R, 1869-71

William Quintilis Dallmeyer
1869-71

Mount Etna Morris, treasurer, D, 1957-61

Mount Etna Morris
1957-61

Historical Missouri State Treasurers

Name and (party)

Term

County

Born

Died

1. John Peter Didier (D)

1820–1821

St. Louis

N/A

8/25/1823

2. Nathaniel Simonds (D)

1821–1829

St. Louis

1775

4/7/1850

3. James Earickson (D)

1829–1833

Howard

1792

1844

4. John Walker (D)

1833–1838

Cole

10/17/1772

5/26/1838

5. Abraham McClellan (D)

1838–1843

Jackson

1775

9/18/1851

6. Peter Garland Glover (D)

1843–1851

Cole

1/14/1792

10/27/1851

7. Alfred William Morrison (D)

1851–1861

Howard

11/25/1802

8/24/1883

8. George Caleb Bingham (D)¹

1862–1865

Jackson

3/20/1811

7/ 7/1879

9. William Bishop (R)

1865–1869

Clark

1822

5/ 2/1879

10. William Quintilis Dallmeyer (R)

1869–1871

Gasconade

10/23/1829

3/15/08

11. Samuel Hays (R)

1871–1873

Buchanan

N/A

10/ 8/1897

12. Harvey Wallis Salmon (D)

1873–1875

Henry

2/26/1839

4/27/1927

13. Joseph Wayne Mercer (D)

1875–1877

Jackson

2/25/1846

3/13/1906

14. Elijah Gates (D)

1877–1881

Buchanan

1827

3/4/1915

15. Phillip Edward Chappel (D)

1881–1885

Cole

8/18/1837

2/23/1908

16. James Monroe Seibert (D)

1885–1889

Cape Girardeau

12/ 3/1847

1/23/1935

17. Edward T. Noland (D)3

1889–1890

Jackson

3/24/1847

6/20/1926

18. Lon Vest Stephens (D)3

1890–1897

Cooper

12/ 1/1855

1/10/1923

19. Frank Littleton Pitts (D)

1897–1901

Monroe

4/25/1841

2/4/1905

20. Robert Prewitt Williams (D)

1901–1905

Howard

9/ 8/1841

7/11/1910

21. Jacob Friedrich Gmelich (R)

1905–1909

Cooper

N/A

2/21/1941

22. James Cowgill (D)

1909–1913

Jackson

4/ 2/1848

1/20/1922

23. Edwin P. Deal (D)

1913–1917

Mississippi

4/19/1859

12/10/1945

24. George H. Middlekamp (D)

1917–1921

Warren

4/20/1880

10/5/1966

25. Lorenzo Dow Thompson (R)

1921–1925

Callaway

11/22/1873

10/1/1951

26. C. Eugene Stephens (R)

1925–1929

St. Louis

12/20/1889

6/25/1970

27. Larry Brunk (R)

1929–1933

Lawrence

2/ 9/1883

11/22/1956

28. Richard R. Nacy (D)

1933–1937

Cole

11/ 7/1895

1/10/1961

29. Robert William Winn (D)

1937–1941

Ralls

6/ 9/1895

8/13/1948

30. Wilson Bell (D)

1941–1945

Washington

5/24/1897

5/20/1947

31. Robert William Winn (D)

1945–1948

Ralls

6/ 9/1895

8/13/1948

32. Richard R. Nacy (D)²

1948–1949

Cole

11/ 7/1895

1/10/1961

33. Mount Etna Morris (D)

1949–1953

Grundy

9/1/1900

7/8/1988

34. George Hubert Bates (D)

1953–1957

Lafayette

12/ 8/1884

7/22/1978

35. Mount Etna Morris (D)

1957–1961

Grundy

9/1/1900

7/8/1988

36. Milton Carpenter (D)

1961–1965

St. Louis City

3/4/1905

11/19/1996

37. Mount Etna Morris (D)

1965–1969

Grundy

9/1/1900

7/8/1988

38. William Edmond Robinson (D)

1969–1973

Cole

6/1/1920

10/16/1992

39. James I. Spainhower (D)

1973–1981

Cole

8/3/1928

 

40. Mel Carnahan (D)

1981–1985

Phelps

2/11/1934

10/16/2000

41. Wendell Bailey (R)

1985–1993

Howell

7/31/1940

 

42. Bob Holden (D)

1993-2001

Shannon

8/24/1949

 

43. Nancy Farmer (D)

2001-2005

St. Louis City

1956

 

44. Sarah Steelman (R)

2005-2009

Phelps

5/3/1958

 

45. Clint Zweifel (D)

2009-2017

St. Louis

11/3/1973

 

46. Eric S. Schmitt (R)4

2017-2019

St. Louis

6/20/1975

47. Scott Fitzpatrick4

2019-

Barry

9/28/1987

 

Bingham was appointed state treasurer by provisional Governor Gamble when Morrison refused to take loyalty oath.
Nacy was appointed upon death of Robert William Winn.
Noland resigned March 12, 1890 and Stephens was appointed his replacement.
Schmitt resigned January 3, 2019, after he was appointed Attorney General. Fitzpatrick was appointed his replacement on January 14, 2019.